Seminar Basic Fiber Optics Training Seminar

Presented by National Technology Transfer, Inc.

National Technology Transfer Industrial Training

Bring this seminar on-site to your facility for groups of 10 or more.

Maintain Your Own Fiber Optic Network and Learn the Skills to Minimize Network Downtime!
Optional ACES Certification Exam Available!

Course Description


"A great educational and Hands-On fiber training. Very well taught."

- Phoenix, AZ

Course Times: 8:00am - 4:30pm
Number of Days: 3
NTT Contact Hours: 21

Course Description:

  • Hands-On training.
  • Designed to teach you to take control of your communications optic networks
  • This seminar includes:
    • Testing and troubleshooting,
    • Installation techniques,
    • How to install, test and certify fiber optic networks,
    • The "ins and outs" of design considerations and specification requirements
    • The correct way to document fiber optic networks.

Course Benefits:

  • Save time and money with installation tips.
  • Ability to become a Certified Fiber Optics Installer through the ACES exam (additional $150 charge).
  • Maintain cost-effective operations.

What You Will Learn:

  • Fiber optic safety procedures and practices.
  • How to inspect multimode fiber optic connectors for quality.
  • How to build and inspect HotmeltTM multimode ST connectors.
  • How to build and inspect epoxy multimode ST connectors.
  • How to build and inspect epoxy multimode SC connectors.
  • How to use a power meter and light source to evaluate fiber circuits.
  • How to build and test a mechanical splice.
  • Practice OTDR operations and testing.

 

More Seminar Information

National Technology Transfer, Inc.
National Technology Transfer Industrial Training

Summary

Maintain Your Own Fiber Optic Network and Learn the Skills to Minimize Network Downtime!
Optional ACES Certification Exam Available!

Delivery Method

Seminar Seminar

Also Available As

On-Site Training On-Site Training

Who Should Attend

Fiber Optic Installers

 
Search similar training
Email this page
Print this document
 

Dates and Locations

Orlando, FL
3/3/2020 - 3/5/2020
Tuition: $1645

Centennial, CO
3/17/2020 - 3/19/2020
Tuition: $1645

Riverside, CA
3/31/2020 - 4/2/2020
Tuition: $1645

Hartford, CT
4/28/2020 - 4/30/2020
Tuition: $1645

Elk Grove, IL
5/5/2020 - 5/7/2020
Tuition: $1645

see all dates/locations

 

Frequently Asked
Questions

Payment Options
Bill Me/Invoice
Credit Card

Register
Online
Fax Form

Availability
Select a date from the list at the bottom of the page for specific information about that class.

Other Information
Seminar

All Date/Location Information

California (Find training in California)
3/31/2020-4/2/2020 in Riverside, CA         Find a seminar in Riverside CA
12/1/2020-12/3/2020 in San Jose, CA         Find a seminar in San Jose CA

Colorado (Find training in Colorado)
3/17/2020-3/19/2020 in Centennial, CO         Find a seminar in Centennial CO
6/9/2020-6/11/2020 in Centennial, CO         Find a seminar in Centennial CO
8/11/2020-8/13/2020 in Centennial, CO         Find a seminar in Centennial CO

Connecticut (Find training in Connecticut)
4/28/2020-4/30/2020 in Hartford, CT         Find a seminar in Hartford CT

Florida (Find training in Florida)
3/3/2020-3/5/2020 in Orlando, FL         Find a seminar in Orlando FL

Illinois (Find training in Illinois)
5/5/2020-5/7/2020 in Elk Grove, IL         Find a seminar in Elk Grove IL

Minnesota (Find training in Minnesota)
6/29/2020-7/1/2020 in Minneapolis, MN         Find a seminar in Minneapolis MN

Pennsylvania (Find training in Pennsylvania)
7/28/2020-7/30/2020 in Philadelphia, PA         Find a seminar in Philadelphia PA

Tennessee (Find training in Tennessee)
9/1/2020-9/3/2020 in Memphis, TN         Find a seminar in Memphis TN

Texas (Find training in Texas)
10/27/2020-10/29/2020 in Austin, TX         Find a seminar in Austin TX
9/29/2020-10/1/2020 in San Antonio, TX         Find a seminar in San Antonio TX